DATA · ABOUT NIVĀSA

Why Families Across Karnataka Choose Nivasa Finance

Most families who come to us want to build a house, and most come without the paperwork a bank branch usually asks for. Here is what our data shows about who applies, who gets offers, how long it takes and what it costs.

By Ankur Agrahari, Subject Matter Expert·2026-10-12·9 min read
Nivāsa Finance loan expert collecting documents at a family's home in rural Karnataka

Most families who come to Nivasa Finance want to build a house, and most come without the paperwork a bank branch usually asks for. In our data, 57.4% of enquiries are for home construction, and nearly 3 in 4 applicants file no income tax return (ITR).

Nivasa Finance is a home loan DSA (direct selling agent): we prepare a family's loan file and place it with lenders. We work with our RBI-regulated partner banks and NBFCs across 23 Karnataka districts, for loans of ₹5–50 lakh, and we charge the customer no commission. (Here is how a DSA differs from applying directly to a bank.)

We have not surveyed families on why they picked us. So this article sticks to what the data shows: who comes to us, which applicants receive offers, how long a loan takes and what it costs.

About this data: Figures come from 186,475 home loan enquiries Nivasa Finance received across Karnataka between 9 September 2024 and 22 September 2026, and from 317 loans disbursed between December 2024 and September 2026. Each section gives the number of applications behind its figures. All figures are statewide, and none comes from fewer than 30 applicants.

What "offer" means here: a preliminary offer after our screening, not a final sanction from a lender.

What do families get when they apply through Nivasa Finance?

Families get a home loan built around the property papers and income they already have, with documents collected at home and no commission to pay. Each point below is paired with what our application data shows, where we have the figure.

What a family needs What Nivasa Finance does What our data shows
No repeated trips to a branch Our team collects documents and inspects the property at the family's home, at a time that suits them Service standard across all 11 branches
A loan on Gram Panchayat, B khata or Form 3 property We accept these property records and guide families on papers that are missing or out of date (see Khata types and eligibility) B khata applicants received offers 44.3% of the time, against 39.9% for A khata (27,797 screened applicants)
A loan without salary slips or ITR We work with cash salary, farm and dairy income, daily wages, small business and self-employed income 72.7% of applicants had no ITR (7,123 applicants)
A way out of a costly existing loan Balance transfer moves an existing home loan to one of our partner lenders, with an optional top-up 8.3% of enquiries were for balance transfer or top-up (48,625 enquiries)
Loan terms explained in Kannada Our staff explain EMIs, fees and documents in spoken Kannada, by phone or in person Service standard
No agent commission Customers pay Nivasa Finance nothing; the processing fee on the loan is the main cost (see every home loan charge in Karnataka) ₹0 commission; median processing fee 2.36% of the loan, incl. GST (272 loans)
A quick first response We call back and screen each enquiry Median 0.7 days, about 17 hours, from enquiry to screening (38,260 applications)
More than one lender to try We place each file with a suitable lender from our network of RBI-regulated partner banks and NBFCs, which now includes a major private bank Matched within 3 days of property verification and document collection

The sections below give the full figures for each point.

What do Karnataka families take home loans for?

Most families borrow to build. 57.4% of enquiries are for constructing a house, and another 0.8% are for buying a plot and building on it. This is based on 48,625 enquiries that stated a purpose.

Loan purpose Share of enquiries
Construct a house57.4%
Personal needs13.7%
Business needs9.5%
Balance transfer or top-up of an existing loan8.3%
Repair or improve a house5.7%
Buy a ready house2.4%
Clear an outstanding loan1.5%
Buy a plot and build0.8%
Buy a plot only0.7%

The typical request is modest. Across 94,230 enquiries that stated an amount, the median request was ₹10 lakh, and 81.9% asked for between ₹5 lakh and ₹50 lakh.

If you are building on your own land, see our home construction loan page. If you already have a home loan and want a lower EMI or extra funds, see balance transfer and top-up. Not sure which product fits? Read which home loan is right for you.

Can I apply for a home loan in Karnataka with cash income and no ITR?

Yes. Most of the families who apply through Nivasa Finance are in exactly this position: 72.7% of applicants had no ITR. Just over half (51.1%) earn a cash salary with no ITR and no salary credited to a bank account.

This is based on 7,123 applicants whose income type was recorded between November 2024 and August 2026.

How the applicant earns Share of applicants
Cash salary, no ITR, no salary in a bank account51.1%
Salaried through a bank account, or self-employed with 3 years of ITR27.3%
Self-employed with no ITR, paid through bank or UPI14.8%
Daily wage or agricultural cash income4.4%
Income from agricultural cash crops2.4%

Our team works with the income proof a family actually has. That includes dairy and farm income, rental income, daily wages, cash salary, self-employment without ITR, salaried work without PF, small business income and government salaries.

Read more for your situation: cash income, self-employed and farmers.

Can I get a home loan with a B khata or Form 3 property in Karnataka?

Yes. In our data, B khata applicants received offers more often than A khata applicants: 44.3% against 39.9%. Applicants with no khata at all were the group least likely to get an offer, at 14.1%.

A khata is the property record your city or village local body keeps for property tax. These figures are based on 27,797 applicants we screened whose khata type was recorded.

Khata type Applicants who received an offer
B khata44.3%
A khata39.9%
Form 337.8%
Khata type not known at enquiry37.1%
No khata14.1%

Khata papers are often the first thing a family worries about. In our data, the type of khata made a few points of difference, while having no khata made the biggest one. For what each khata type means and what to do if yours is missing, read khata types and home loan eligibility in Karnataka.

Can I get a home loan with a low CIBIL score or no credit history?

You can apply, and a missing score is not the barrier many people expect. Applicants with no credit score received offers 39.6% of the time, close to the 41.7% for scores of 650–699. Scores below 650 had the lowest offer rate, at 22.5%.

A CIBIL score is a number between 300 and 900 that a credit bureau gives you based on how you have repaid past loans and cards. Among 22,332 applicants with a valid score, the median was 676, and 44.2% scored below 650. Another 8,480 applicants had no score at all.

Credit score Applicants who received an offer
750 and above48.9%
700–74946.3%
650–69941.7%
No credit score39.6%
Below 65022.5%

If your score is low, read getting a home loan with a low CIBIL score in Karnataka. For how scores affect eligibility in general, read credit score for a home loan.

Why are home loan applications declined in Karnataka?

A low credit score is the main reason. It accounts for 65.4% of credit-decision declines in our data. Insufficient income is second, at 21.5%, and property and documentation problems together account for only 4.9%.

This is based on 20,336 applications declined at the credit-decision stage.

Reason for decline Share of declines
Low credit score65.4%
Income too low for the loan asked21.5%
Too many existing loan repayments4.7%
Agricultural land not converted for residential use3.5%
No income proof3.1%
Property did not meet technical norms1.4%
Income mismatch0.4%

Of the property and documentation declines, 71.8% were because the land was still classed as agricultural. Converting farmland for residential use (DC conversion) before applying removes that reason.

If your loan was declined, read home loan rejected: what to check. To see where applications stop stage by stage, see the home loan approval rate in Karnataka.

How long does a home loan take through Nivasa Finance?

The typical loan was disbursed about 7 weeks after the first enquiry: a median of 49.6 days, across 318 disbursed housing loans. Half of these loans took between 32 and 77 days.

The first response is much faster. The median time from enquiry to screening was 0.7 days, or about 17 hours, across 38,260 applications. Once your property is verified and your documents are collected, we match your file with a lender within 3 days.

Stage Median time Applications measured
Enquiry to screening0.7 days38,260
File assessed to submitted to lender11.5 days540
Submitted to lender to disbursed22.1 days229
Enquiry to disbursed, end to end49.6 days318

The stage times do not add up to the end-to-end figure. Each median is measured on a different set of loans, and some loans have no timestamp for every stage.

What fees do you pay on a home loan through Nivasa Finance?

Nivasa Finance charges the customer no commission or broker fee. The main cost on the loan is the processing fee, which had a median of 2.36% of the disbursed amount, including GST. That is usually 2% plus 18% GST.

On a ₹10 lakh loan, 2.36% comes to ₹23,600. The processing fee figure is based on 272 disbursed loans, and half of them paid between 1.76% and 2.92%.

Loan insurance is the other cost to plan for. About half (52.4%) of 374 approved borrowers took insurance, and the median premium was 3.12% of the loan amount. Our guide to every home loan charge in Karnataka explains which of these costs you can reduce or skip.

Cost Median Loans measured
Commission to Nivasa Finance₹0All customers
Processing fee, incl. GST2.36% of loan272
Insurance premium, when taken3.12% of loan196

The median disbursed loan was ₹10 lakh, across 317 loans disbursed between December 2024 and September 2026.

Which districts in Karnataka does Nivasa Finance serve?

Nivasa Finance serves 23 districts across rural and semi-urban Karnataka from 11 branches. We do not lend in Bengaluru city. For a wider look at borrowing outside the cities, see our home loan guide for rural Karnataka.

Branches (11): Mysuru, Mandya, Hassan, Tumkur, Shivamogga, Davanagere, Hosapete, Raichur, Belagavi, Hubballi and Bagalkot.

Districts (23): Mysuru, Chamarajanagar, Mandya, Ramanagara, Hassan, Chikkamagaluru, Kodagu, Tumkur, Shivamogga, Davanagere, Chitradurga, Ballari, Vijayanagara, Koppal, Raichur, Yadgir, Belagavi, Dharwad, Haveri, Gadag, Uttara Kannada, Bagalkot and Vijayapura.

Find your nearest office and its contact details on our branches page, or check your eligibility online. You can also learn more about us.

Frequently Asked Questions

FAQ

No. Nivasa Finance is a home loan DSA that prepares your loan file and places it with our RBI-regulated partner banks and NBFCs. It is run by Niketan Financial Services Pvt Ltd and Nivasa Capital Pvt Ltd, both wholly owned by Oka Housing Technologies Pvt Ltd.

No. Customers pay no commission or broker fee to Nivasa Finance. The processing fee on the loan had a median of 2.36% of the loan amount, including GST, across 272 disbursed loans.

Loans range from ₹5 lakh to ₹50 lakh. The median disbursed loan was ₹10 lakh across 317 loans.

Yes. Dairy and agricultural income are accepted as income. If the house is on land still classed as agricultural, though, that was the most common property reason for a decline in our data. See our page for farmers.

The median was 49.6 days from first enquiry to disbursal, across 318 disbursed housing loans.